Skip to main content
02 Oct 2023

Finalists revealed for the National Care Awards 2023 (Part 2)

Finalists revealed for the National Care Awards 2023 (Part 2)

This year’s National Care Awards are taking place on 24th November at ExCeL London’s Platinum Suite. Why not join us there in the evening between the two days of the Care Managers Show to celebrate the very best of the care sector?

Here are the individuals that judges have shortlisted as finalists for the National Care Awards 2023. See Part 1 of this blog to find out the care home, care group and supplier finalists…

Care Home Manager of the Year

This award will go to an exceptional care home manager who demonstrates a high level of expertise in managing their home to the benefit of residents, staff and the local community.

  • Anca Markley, Hunters Down Care Home, Excelcare Holdings Ltd
  • Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Care Home, Ebury Court Residential Home Limited
  • Gigi Jacob, Highclere Care Home, HC-One
  • Jagpal Singh, Liberham Lodge, Care UK
  • Jeanette Fairclough, Jasmine Court, Amicura
  • Josi George, Mundy House, Larchwood Care
  • Louise Blezzard, Loveday Kensington, Loveday
  • Sandra O’Grady, Holmwood Residential Home, Holmwood Care Limited

Care Leadership of the Year

This award will go to an outstanding individual whose leadership has resulted in an exceptional outcome for clients, team members and the organisation they work for.

  • Ann Ayris, Ebury Court Care Home
  • Donald Morris, Canford Healthcare
  • Louise Damms, Cheviot Court, Care UK
  • Marie-Claire Foale, Seymour Court Nursing Home
  • Nancy Walters, Mumbys Live in Care
  • Nuno Santos Lopes, Nightingale Hammerson
  • Ruth French, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Sarah Larden, Home Instead Bromley, Chislehurst & Orpington

Care Activities Co-ordinator/Facilitator of the Year

This award will go to a person who has made an exceptional contribution to the quality of life, health and happiness of the people they support through the activities they provide.

  • Julia Constandache, Fordmill Nursing Home, Barchester Health Care
  • Ben Line St Johns Court, Amica Care Trust
  • Herve Boscher, Maplewood Court, Oakland Care
  • Kate Lockwood, Westmead Residential Care Home, Sanctuary Care
  • Raquel Rena Aristizabal, Home of Compassion, Aria Care
  • Robert Speker, Sydmar Lodge
  • Sarah Savidge, Admiral Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Shobha Lakshminaray, Southborough Nursing Home, The Future Care Group

Care Operations/Area Manager of the Year

This award will go to a manager who has demonstrated exceptional vision and leadership, inspiring their colleagues to provide exceptional care.

  • Michelle Bolton, CareTech
  • Diane Smith, Eleanor Nursing & Social Care
  • Sarah Parkins, By Your Side Home Care
  • Lukasz T.-Bustos, Sanctuary Care
  • Lynne John, Hengoed Care
  • Sue Astill, Porthaven Care Homes

Dementia Care Manager of the Year

This award will recognise an outstanding manager (or deputy) of a care service where more than 50 per cent of the clients live with dementia.

  • Chelsie Walne, St George’s Park Nursing Home, Rotherwood Healthcare
  • Chris Trott, Bourne House Nursing Home, Future Care Group
  • Jayanthi Antony, Julie Richardson, Taylor and Taylor
  • Jessica Davies, Admiral Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Linda Martinez, Field Lodge, Care UK
  • Zoe Poole, Bourne Wood Manor Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Carer of the Year

This award recognises the vital role of the care assistant in providing quality care, taking into account evidence of dedication, kindness, sensitive handling of matters of importance to residents, and career progress through training.

  • Bunga Gurden, Birch House Care Home, Sanctuary Care
  • Emma Louise Lewis, Henoged Park, Hengoed Care
  • Kelita Wheatley, Blair House, Regal Care
  • Kellie Michell, Home Instead (Bromley, Chislehurst & Orpington), Home Instead
  • Luke Dadswell, Gilmorton, Community Integrated Care
  • Radhika Thapa, Hill Brow Residential Care, Woodlands & Brow Hill
  • Trevor Francis, Mayflower Care Home, Canford Healthcare
  • Venessa Cox, Upton Mill Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Care Registered Nurse of the Year

This award will recognise a registered nurse who has made long-term care their area of professional specialisation, demonstrating a high level of dedication to and advocacy for the people they support.

  • Charlotte Cole, We Care Group
  • Chris Winkley, Briardene, Barchester Healthcare
  • Daisy Delgado, Halden Heights Care Community, Eleanor Nursing & Social Care
  • Kyleigh Hardy, Maplewood Court, Oakland Care
  • Molcy Mathew, Ty Enfys Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Sheeba Laison, Wisteria Lodge, Waterlooville, Wisteria Lodge Ltd
  • Silpa Paul, Cooperscroft Care Home, TLC Care

Care Chef of the Year

This award will recognise a chef in a long-term care setting who has shown exceptional ability in providing well-balanced, nutritious and delicious food.

  • Aneil Manmohan, Nesbit House, Hamberley Care Homes
  • Cosmin Cristea, Nellsar Princess Christian Care Centre, Nellsar Ltd
  • Daniel Street, Hartismere Place, Care UK
  • Emilio Pascucci, Astbury Manor Care Home, Avery Healthcare
  • Majinda Ndoj, Cooperscroft Care Home, TLC Care
  • Sam Armstrong, Heffle Court, Aria Care
  • Samantha Heal, Falkland Grange Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Care Housekeeper of the Year

This award will recognise an outstanding housekeeper who demonstrates the passion and commitment needed to make a real difference.

  • Derek Tilley, Ashridge Court Care Centre, Canford Healthcare
  • Jodi Holland, Arlington Manor Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Louise Alexander, Thirlestaine Park, Porthaven Care Homes
  • Marina Holder, Stowlangtoft Hall Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Marzena Chmielewska, Mill House, Aria Care
  • Melissa Harvey Pemberton, Highmarket House, Care UK
  • Shaun May, Cambridge Manor Care Home, TLC Care

Care Newcomer of the Year

This award will go to a person working in care who is new to the sector within the past 24 months and is already delivering the very best standard of care.

  • Amal Baby Mohan, Primrose House Care Home, HC-One
  • Elisha Moore, Blair House, Regal Care
  • Ellie Wyand, Halstead Hall Care Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Ian McManus, Carlton Court Care, TLC Care
  • Jackie Hilton, SureCare Central Cheshire
  • Kirsty Bagan, Forefaulds Care Home, Sanctuary Care
  • Yajna Tatoo Haloo, Cathkin House, Care UK

Deputy Manager of the Year

This award will go to an exceptional care home deputy manager who has demonstrated a high level of expertise in managing their home to the benefit of residents, staff and the local community.

  • Denise McMillan, Home of Compassion, Aria Care
  • Jodie Farr, Carpathia Grange, Care UK
  • Louise Kivel, Fernlea, Olea Care Group
  • Patrick McMahon, Wentwood Court, Iris Care Group, Ocean Community
  • Sarah Monk, Stowlangtoft Hall Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Sheli Knapper, Astbury Mere Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

The Sara Berrio Care Champion Award

This award will recognise an exceptional person, whether they are a member of staff, a relative, resident or a volunteer, who has gone above and beyond to make a real difference.

  • Amanda Keeler, Walfinch
  • Amy Croker, Seymour Court Nursing Home
  • John Lil, County Care
  • Mark Panto, Nightingale Hammerson
  • Rita Schofield, Sanctuary Care
  • Sarah Jeneson, Hampshire County Council
  • Tim Williams, Hengoed Care
  • Yasmin Bloor, Platinum Healthcare

Lifetime Achievement in Care

This award will recognise an exceptional person who has committed a significant portion of their life to working in care, making a substantial difference to the quality of life of the people they have worked with and alongside.

  • Alison Lee, Woodlands & Hill Brow
  • Bashir Jamal, Oakland Care
  • Emma Hodges, Avante Care & Support
  • Helena Shelton, County Care Group
  • Julie Rayner, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Kathleen Norris, Wisteria Lodge Care Home
  • Patricia Roche, Borough Care
  • Wendy Lane, Doddington Lodge

Care Personality of the Year

To be announced on the night – An independent panel will select five finalists who they feel have made a big contribution to the care sector within the past 12 months. The people chosen will be contacted before the awards ceremony and notified that they are a finalist for this award.

Loading

Content Streams

4,000

attendees

150

exhibitors

35

speakers

£0

cost to attend

Countdown

Sign up to our newsletter to receive the latest #CareManagersShow updates

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP